HomeCalendar of EventsMessage BoardContact ACKCForms / Club Info

                                    Calendar of Events
                                 2018
​                                                                                           

Monday, November 12, 2018    Central Methodist Church, Endicott    Club Banquet            Council
                                                    Early start @ 6:30pm
                                                    Dish to pass

Monday, October 22, 2018    Central Methodist Church, Endicott        Club Meeting             Council
                                                Speaker:
                                                Program:
Wednesday, Sept. 26, 2018 TBA
Wednesday, Sept. 19, 2018 TBA
Wednesday, Sept. 12, 2018 TBA

Thursday, Sept. 6 -9, 2018   Adirondacks     Fish Creek Camp and Paddle                             Barb and Jack  

Wednesday, August 29, 2018   TBA

Wednesday, August 22, 2018  TBA


Wednesday, August 15, 2018   TBA




Sunday, August 12, 2018     Dorchester Park     Annual ACKC Picnic                                     Becky & Chef Dave
                                        Side Dish-to-Pass,  Hamburgers/Hot Dogs provided
                                              50/50            Island Paddle: "Finding Waldo" contest

Wednesday, August 8, 2018    Susquehanna   Great Bend to Kirkwood                                 Barb Hall
                                                           Rain date - Thursday

Sunday, August 5, 2018   Chemung/Susquehanna     Tozers Landing, PA  to Ulster, PA      Marilyn Wertman


Wednesday, August 1, 2018   Susquehanna R.   Grippen Park to Apalachin                          Donna an Mike         
                                                     Rain date - Thursday

Sunday, July 29, 2018     Chenango River      Norwich to Brisben   (15 miles)                        Dennis Healey

Wednesday, July 25, 2018    Susquehanna  R.        Grippen Park to Apalachin             Helena Garan      
                                                        CANCELED DUE TO HIGH WATER                            

Saturday, July 21, 2018   Otselic River      Willet to Upper Lisle                                            Marilyn and Sharon
                                                                       10 AM 

Wednesday, July18, 2018   Susquehana R.   Apalachin to Hiawatha Island to Marshland Rd.       Sharon Canfield
                                                                                  (Rain date is Thursday)

Saturday, July 14, 2018    Ithaca Canals with stop at  Farmers' Market                                  Cass Schiefen


Wednesday, July 11, 2018   Susquehanna R.                Owego to Nichols                            Sharon & Marilyn
               Hope for rain Monday and Tuesday!                (Rain date is Thursday.)

Saturday, July 7, 2018   Chemung River Mini Sojourn  Chemung  to Tozer's Landing, Sayre  Marilyn & Sharon
                                             Last leg for the Chemung Mini Sojourn

Wednesday, June 27, 2018    Susquehanna R.       Mini Sojourn - Part 7                               Dennis Healey
                                                    Chenango Bridge to Lourdes Hospital - last part of this mini sojourn

Monday, June 25, 2018        Central Methodist Church, Endicott        Club Meeting                    Council
                                          Speaker: Keith Brown, new owner of Endless Mountain Outfitters
                                               (See ACKC's Facebook page for information.)

Saturday, June 23, 2018   Chemung River Mini Sojourn     Chemung  to Tozer's Landing, Sayre, PA    Marilyn & Sharon
                                                    Chemung confluences with Susquehanna (Rain date is Sunday) RAINED OUT!!

Wednesday, June 20, 2018    Chenango R.             Mini Sojourn - Part 6                        Tim Brown
                                                        Chenango Forks to Chenango Bridge     (Rain Date is Thursday.)

Saturday, June 16, 2018        Chemung River Mini Sojourn       Elmira to Chemung              Marilyn & Sharon
​                                                    Starting at Dunn Field

Wednesday, June 13, 2018    Tioughnioga R.             Mini Sojourn - Part 5                                 Dennis Healey
                                                   Whitney Point to Chenango Forks      (Rain Date is Thursday)

Saturday, June 9, 2018       Elmira         River Fest   - River Friends     Grove Street Landing               Don Hall 
                           (ACKC members volunteer to help with this activity as part of our stewardship.)

Wednesday, June 6, 2018      Tioughnioga R.          Mini Sojourn - Part 4                                  Tim Brown
                                                      Killawog  to Whitney Point      (Rain Date is Thursday.)

Saturday, June 2, 2018        Chemung River Mini Sojourn       Big Flats to Elmira                     Marilyn & Sharon
                                                        Part I   Bottcher's Landing to Grove Street Landing

Wednesday, May 30, 2018     Tioughnioga R.          Mini Sojourn - Part 3                                  Dennis Healey
                                               Messengerville  to Killawog               (Rain Date is Thursday)

Saturday, May 26, 2018       Chenango River      Brisben to Greene (Ball Flats)                         Dennis Healey                 

Wednesday, May 23, 2018     Tioughnioga R.          Mini Sojourn - Part 2                                   Dave Tanner
                                        Blodgett Mills to Messengerville    (Rain Date is Thursday)

Monday, May 21, 2018        Central Methodist Church, Endicott    Club Meeting                        Council
                                                 Speaker: Chuck Haupe
                                                  Program: Red Cross Disaster Volunteer

Wednesday, May 16, 2018     Tioughnioga R.           Mini Sojourn - Part 1                                  Tim Brown
                                                     Yaman Park to Blodgett Mills    ( Rain date is Thursday)

Sunday, April 29, 2018    SUNY Broome     Earth Fest    10 AM to 3 PM               Becky, Kathy, Mary Ann, Sharon

Monday, April 23, 2018    Central Methodist Church, Endicott     Club Meeting  7:00 PM              Council
                                          Speaker: Jim Pfiffer, Friends of the Chemung River Basin
                                          Program: "What the Rivers Do for Us"

Wednesday, April 18, 2018  Windsor Car-Top Launch Ribbon Cutting Ceremony  10:00AM        NYSDEC
                                              ACKC members have been invited by the DEC to attend. 
                                               Please check out the Ahwaga Facebook page for details.


Monday, March 26, 2018  Central Methodist Church, Endicott     Club Meeting 7:00 PM              Council
                                           Speaker: Joe Galloway
                                           Program: Safety on the Water
​                                            

Monday, February 26, 2018   Central Methodist Church,Endicott         Club Meeting 7:00 PM       Council
                                             Program:  Fossils an Rocks of South Central New York
                                             Speaker:  Bruce Oldfield, SUNY Broome





-